UkraineУкраина

Total gross domestic production 135 (USD bn)
Gross domestic production per capita 8,200 (USD)
Real gross domestic production (GDP) growth rate -6.5%
Consumer Price Inflation 11.3% (%; av)
Agriculture gross domestic production (GDP) % of total 12%
Agriculture gross domestic production (GDP) 16 (USD bn)
Total Labour Force 22,110,000
Agricultural % of labour force 6%
Unemployed % of labour force 8.8%
Total area 60
Total agricultural land 41
Agricultural land % of total area 68%
Arable land + permanent crops 33
Arable land + permanent crops % of total area 55%
Arable land 32
Arable land % of total area 54%
Irrigated land 2
Irrigated land % of agricultural land 5%
FAOSTAT, 2011
Potatoes 24
Maize 22
Wheat 22
Sugar beet 18
Cow milk, whole, fresh 10
Barley 9
0
0
FAOSTAT, 2011
Maize 7806319
Wheat 4097309
Sunflower Cake 3084742
Sunflower oil 2683342
Barley 2144736
Soybeans 1096303
FAOSTAT, 2011
Bananas 247825
Sugar Raw Centrifugal 231227
Palm oil 189821
Tangerines, mandarins, clem 181854
Oranges 143659
Apples 102479

Back to Countries ListBack to Countries List

flag

Capital: Kiev
Population: 44,291,413
Urban population: 69%
Rural population: 31%
Currency: hryvnia (UAH)
Languages: Ukrainian (official) 67%, Russian 24%, other 9% (includes small Romanian-, Polish-, and Hungarian-speaking minorities)

EastAgri is supported by:

EastAgri is supported by FAO, EBRD, and The World Bank